Mosconi Cup 2023 Live free streams: complete guide where to watch

0
174
Watch Mosconi 2023

Following their successful exploits away from home at Bally’s Las Vegas last time around, an unchanged European side attempt to clinch the bragging rights for a fourth consecutive year in front of almost 3,000 fans in the British capital.

Germany’s Ralph Eckert makes his debut as the European captain and selected Albin Ouschan and Joshua Filler, the MVP last year, as his wildcards after Francisco Sanchez Ruiz, David Alcaide and Jayson Shaw qualified via the world rankings.

Jeremy Jones, meanwhile, has two American rookies on his team as Fedor Gorst and Shane Wolford feature alongside Tyler Styer and stalwarts Shane van Boening and Skyler Woodward.

Europe have won 11 of the last 13 editions of the famous tournament, with Hanoi Open champion Jayson Shaw being named the MVP in two of those, although the Americans did triumph at Ally Pally five years ago.

The $375,000 event begins in traditional fashion with the teams match, which the USA have won on four successive occasions, before two doubles matches and a sole singles match take place on the opening day.

More power has been restored for the respective captains this year as the fans’ choice matches have been scrapped, while the same doubles partners cannot be selected twice and a captain’s pick will come into force should scores be level at 10-10 on the final day.

All matches will be race-to-five racks, alternate break and be played in accordance with the World Nineball Tour rules, with the winning team receiving an increased $40,000 per player and captain.

Coverage will be shown via Sky Sports in the UK and Ireland as well as DAZN in the USA and other territories, with Karl Boyes and Scott Frost providing punditry. A full list of broadcasters can be found here.

The Press Conference will take place from 12.30pm on Tuesday, December 5 at the Londesborough Room at Alexandra Palace.

2023 MOSCONI CUP

Schedule of Play
Wednesday December 6 (6.30pm)

🇪🇺 Europe 5-4 USA 🇺🇸
🇪🇺 Shaw/Ouschan 5-2 Van Boening/Styer 🇺🇸
🇪🇺 Joshua Filler 5-0 Skyler Woodward 🇪🇺
🇪🇺 Sanchez Ruiz/Alcaide 5-3 Gorst/Wolford 🇺🇸

Thursday December 7 (6.30pm)
🇪🇺 Joshua Filler 5-2 Fedor Gorst 🇺🇸
🇪🇺 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz v Fedor Gorst 🇺🇸
🇪🇺 Sanchez Ruiz/Filler v Gorst/Van Boening 🇺🇸
🇪🇺 Albin Ouschan v Tyler Styer 🇺🇸
🇪🇺 Shaw/Alcaide v Woodward/Wolford 🇺🇸

Friday December 8 (6.30pm)
Singles
Doubles
Singles
Doubles
Singles

Saturday December 9 (6.30pm)
Singles
Singles
Singles
Singles
Singles
Singles

Prize Fund
Champions – $40,000 per player
Runners-up – $20,000 per player
Total – $360,000

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here